The 2024 Dorian TV Awards nominations have been announced by GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics, marking the 55th anniversary of the Stonewall rebellion. This year, the nominations cover 24 categories, showcasing the best in television and streaming, from mainstream to LGBTQ+ content. The organisation, now in its 15th year, consists of 500 members who work or freelance for esteemed media outlets in the U.S. and beyond.

The nominations include standout series adaptations of period novels, with ‘Anne Rice’s Interview with the Vampire’ on AMC leading with six nominations, followed closely by ‘Shōgun’ (FX/Hulu) and ‘Fellow Travelers’ (Showtime/Paramount+) with five each. Additionally, compelling comedies such as ‘The Bear’ (FX/Hulu), ‘Hacks’ (Max), and the thought-provoking limited series ‘Baby Reindeer’ on Netflix have also received six nods.

Founder and Executive Director John Griffiths highlighted the focus on outcasts striving to break societal norms and barriers, resonating with the spirit of the Stonewall rebellion. The new categories added this year, including Best Written Show, feature nominees like ‘Abbott Elementary,’ recognised as the Best TV Comedy for the past two years in a row.

Notable contenders for Best Genre TV Show include Netflix’s haunting ‘The Fall of the House of Usher’, Amazon Prime’s futuristic ‘Fallout’, and the eerie satires ‘What We Do in the Shadows’ (FX) and ‘Chucky’ (SyFy/USA), competing alongside ‘Vampire’.

The diverse talent recognised in the nominations spans various categories, with stars like Kristen Wiig from ‘Palm Royale’ and former ‘Saturday Night Live’ alums Maya Rudolph and Martin Short each earning nods for their exceptional performances.

‘Palm Royale’ streaming now on Apple TV+

In addition to acknowledging outstanding performances, the nominations highlight the unique storytelling and representation in LGBTQ-focused TV shows, with categories such as Best LGBTQ TV Show, Best LGBTQ Non-English Language TV Show, and more. The awards reflect the democratic selection process by the full membership, which includes individuals working for a wide range of mainstream and niche media outlets.

The complete list of nominees covers a wide spectrum of TV genres, from dramas and comedies to documentaries and reality shows, celebrating the diversity and creativity within the LGBTQ+ entertainment landscape. The Dorian TV Awards aim to honour exceptional storytelling, performances, and contributions that inspire empathy, truth, and equity in the industry.

Here is the full list of nominees of the LGBTQ Critics’ Dorian TV Awards.

BEST TV DRAMA

  • Anne Rice’s Interview with the Vampire (AMC)
  • The Curse (Showtime/Paramount+)
  • Fallout (Amazon Prime)
  • The Gilded Age (HBO)
  • Heartstopper (Netflix)
  • Shōgun (FX/Hulu)

BEST TV COMEDY

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Hacks (Max)
  • Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST LGBTQ TV SHOW

  • Anne Rice’s Interview with the Vampire (AMC)
  • Baby Reindeer (Netflix)
  • Fellow Travelers (Showtime/Paramount+)
  • Hacks (Max)
  • Heartstopper (Netflix)

BEST TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES

  • Baby Reindeer (Netflix)
  • Fellow Travelers (Showtime/Paramount+)
  • Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans (FX/Hulu)
  • Ripley (Netflix) 
  • True Detective: Night Country (HBO)

BEST UNSUNG TV SHOW

  • Anne Rice’s Interview with the Vampire (AMC)
  • Chucky (Syfy/USA)
  • Our Flag Means Death (Max)
  • Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  • We Are Lady Parts (Peacock)

BEST WRITTEN TV SHOW (new category)

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Baby Reindeer (Netflix)
  • The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Fellow Travelers (Showtime/Paramount+)
  • Hacks (Max)

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE TV SHOW

  • Elite (Netflix)
  • Lupin (Netflix) 
  • Shōgun (FX/Hulu)
  • Tore (Netflix)
  • Young Royals (Netflix)

BEST LGBTQ NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE TV SHOW (new category)

  • Drag Latina (Revry/LATV+)
  • Elite (Netflix)
  • Past Lies (Hulu)
  • Tore (Netflix)
  • Young Royals (Netflix)

BEST LEAD TV PERFORMANCE—DRAMA

  • Jacob Anderson, Anne Rice’s Interview with the Vampire (AMC)
  • Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers (Showtime/Paramount+)
  • Jodie Foster, True Detective: Night Country (HBO)
  • Richard Gadd, Baby Reindeer (Netflix)
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Dr. Who (Disney+)
  • Lily Gladstone, Under the Bridge (Hulu)
  • Tom Hollander, Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans (FX/Hulu)
  • Anna Sawai, Shōgun (FX/Hulu)
  • Andrew Scott, Ripley (Netflix)
  • Emma Stone, The Curse (Showtime/Paramount+)

BEST SUPPORTING TV PERFORMANCE—DRAMA

  • Jonathan Bailey, Fellow Travelers (Showtime/Paramount+)
  • Christine Baranski, The Gilded Age (HBO)
  • Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Jessica Gunning, Baby Reindeer (Netflix)
  • Moeka Hoshi, Shōgun (FX/Hulu)
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, Fargo (FX)
  • Nava Mau, Baby Reindeer (Netflix)
  • Jinkx Monsoon, Doctor Who (Disney+)
  • Kali Reis, True Detective: Night Country (HBO)
  • Benny Safdie, The Curse (Showtime/Paramount+)

BEST LEAD TV PERFORMANCE—COMEDY

  • Matt Berry, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Ayo Edebiri, The Bear (FX/Hulu) 
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, Girls5Eva (Netflix)
  • Devery Jacobs, Reservation Dogs (FX/Hulu)
  • Maya Rudolph, Loot (Apple TV+)
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Jean Smart, Hacks (Max)
  • Jeremy Allen White, The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Kristen Wiig, Palm Royale (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPPORTING TV PERFORMANCE—COMEDY

  • Joel Kim Booster, Loot (Apple TV+)
  • Carol Burnett, Palm Royale (Apple TV+)
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (Max)
  • Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Jamie Lee-Curtis, The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear (FX/Hulu)
  • Megan Stalter, Hacks (Max)
  • Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

BEST TV MUSICAL PERFORMANCE

  • Miley Cyrus, “Flowers,” 66th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS / Paramount+)
  • Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell, What Was I Made For?,” 96th Academy Awards (ABC)
  • Ryan Gosling, “I’m Just Ken,” 96th Academy Awards (ABC)
  • Steve Martin, “Which of the Pickwick Triplets Did It?,” Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Maya Rudolph, “Mother,” Saturday Night Live (NBC)

BEST TV DOCUMENTARY OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES

  • Black Twitter: A People’s History (Hulu)
  • Girls State (Apple TV+)
  • The Greatest Night in Pop (Netflix)
  • Jim Henson Idea Man (Disney+)
  • Quiet on Set: The Dark Side of Kids TV (Investigation Discovery)

BEST LGBTQ TV DOCUMENTARY OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES

  • Beyond the Aggressives: 25 Years Later (Showtime)
  • Jerrod Carmichael Reality Show (HBO)
  • Last Call: When A Serial Killer Stalked Queer New York (HBO)
  • Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allowed (HBO)
  • The Stroll (HBO)

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS SHOW

  • The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
  • Hot Ones (YouTube)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

BEST REALITY SHOW


  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Traitors (Peacock)
  • We’re Here (HBO)

BEST GENRE TV SHOW (new category)

  • Anne Rice’s Interview with the Vampire (AMC)
  • Chucky (SyFy/USA)
  • The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
  • Fallout (Amazon Prime)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ANIMATED SHOW

  • Blue Eye Samurai (Netflix)
  • Bobs Burgers (Fox)
  • Harley Quinn (Max) 
  • Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
  • X-Men 97 (Disney+)

MOST VISUALLY STRIKING TV SHOW


  • Anne Rice’s Interview with the Vampire (AMC)
  • Fallout (Amazon Prime)
  • Palm Royale (Apple TV+)
  • Ripley (Netflix) 
  • Shōgun (FX/Hulu)
  • True Detective: Night Country (HBO)

CAMPIEST TV SHOW

  • Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • Chucky (SyFy / USA)
  • Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans (FX/Hulu)
  • Palm Royale (Apple TV+)
  • The Traitors (Peacock)

WILDE WIT AWARD

—To a performer, writer or commentator whose observations both challenge and amuse

  • Joel Kim Booster
  • Quinta Brunson
  • Ayo Edebiri
  • Hannah Einbinder
  • Julio Torres

GALECA TV Icon Award

—To a uniquely talented star we adore

  • Gillian Anderson
  • Angela Bassett
  • Carol Burnett
  • LeVar Burton
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus

GALECA LGBTQIA+ TV Trailblazer Award

—For creating art that inspires empathy, truth and equity

  • RuPaul Charles
  • Margaret Cho
  • Alan Cumming
  • Emma D’Arcy
  • Ncuti Gatwa